QUESTION

If I am 20 and want to apply for green card for both my parents, is that possible?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I live in CA and my parents have no bad record.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You have to be 21.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen you can file petitions for your parents when you reach 21. If your parents entered the US legally they may file application to adjust the status in the US when you file your immigrant visa petition for them. If they entered the US illegally they will need waiver and they will have to return to their home country to apply for immigrant visa. This will be complicated and you should retain the services of good immigration lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters