QUESTION

If I am 20 years old US citizen, am I able to bring my parents to US? is there any special case were it is possible?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen must be age 21 or older in order to become eligible to sponsor a parent for immigration benefits. It would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who could advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies and then could be engaged to prepare application packages that could be filed as soon as you reach age 21.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until you turn 21.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters