QUESTION

If I am 22 years old, can I petition my mother she was a resident alien and got deported for drugs?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

US citizens who are at least 21 years of age can file relative petitions for their parents. However, because your mother was previously convicted of a crime and was deported, she will need to apply for one or more waivers of inadmissibility with USCIS before she will be eligible for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters