QUESTION

If I am 33 years old living in Jamaica, can my mother file for me she only have a green card?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Your mother can petition for you if you are unmarried. However, it is unclear whether you are admissible for a visa without further information. The visa processing in this family based category is subject to a low quota. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent, ethical, and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters