QUESTION

If I am a 19 years old US citizen, can I only apply for my parents to get a green card when I turn 21?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Should I have a certain amount of money (for my application to be accepted)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

US citizens must be at least 21 years of age to petition for a parent.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters