QUESTION

If I am a current student in U.S, my visa expired 3 months ago, when must I get my visa renewed? Is it too late, will I have a penalty?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I came to U.S. to study. At first I was not worried because of my understanding that if I study, I am legal, but now with all of the deportation going on I am worried that my visa has expired about three months ago and I may be deported. I am still currently studying and plan to for another four years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The visa is only to enter the U. S. F1 students enter for the duration of their studies. If your I-20 is valid, then you need not worry until you plan to travel outside the U. S., but plan ahead for the visa appointment and secure documentation from your University/place of study. If you are concerned, then contact the International Student Advisor at your school. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters