QUESTION

If I am a disabled person will I be able to sponsor a foreigner to take care of me?

Asked on May 30th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am totally disabled, and I want to sponsor a friend to come to the U.S. to help take care of me. How can I do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It may be possible, but it is a long process taking several years for the permanent residence to be approved. What is your friends medical or rehabilitative background as he/she may qualify for a non-immigrant visa, which is faster.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
What is your relationship? Has he ever taken care of you before? Will you be paying him? Have you looked for help domestically? I suggest calling for a consultation because there are many questions that need to be asked.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters