QUESTION

If I am a family of 4 and I want to file for my husband, what is the income guideline?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In most instances, a U.S. citizen must have documentable annual income of $30,750 for a family of 4 (including the foreign national). If the foreign national is in addition to the family of four, then the required income amount is $35,975. Further details about this may be found in the USCIS's Form I-864P - here is a link to that form: If the U.S. citizen spouse does not have sufficient documentable income for the applicable family size, then it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor. Generally any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the obligations associated with an Affidavit of Support may serve as a joint sponsor. Of course, there are many other details involved in immigration eligibility. It would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters