QUESTION

If I am a green card holder, how can I get my Filipina girlfriend?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder. My aunt petitioned me together with my parents, and we’re now living here for almost 4 months. I still don’t have a job yet, however I will have a job soon. What do I need to do for me to get my Filipina girlfriend as soon as possible? Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
You will not be able to file a petition for her until you marry her (or you will have to wait a few years and become a US citizen to file a fiancee petition on her behalf).
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
The priority dates are current for the time being for this family based preference category so if you get married right now and petition for her, it is possible that she would be able to immigrate to the US within the next year if the priority dates continue to remain current. However, you do have to get married and petition for her as your spouse and not fiance because only US citizens can petition for fiance.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Get married and file I 130.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
In your case, you must marry your girlfriend before you can petition for her. After you have been married, you can petition for her on form I-130. The filing fee is $420 for the petition.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters