QUESTION

If I am a green card holder my mother is in the US with B2 visa and I want her to stay, can I petition for her green card?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which a Permanent Resident may sponsor a parent for adjustment of status, although there is for a U.S. citizen to sponsor a parent. Of course, many other details beyond the parent/child relationship determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters