QUESTION

If I am a legal alien and married a felon, can she file a green card for me?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
The felony is aggravated assault with deadly weapon by threat.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. What do you mean when you say you are a "legal alien"? Who was the victim of the felony and what was the relationship between the victim and your future spouse? I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If your spouse is a US citizen she may file petition for you unless she committed certain sex crimes involving minor child.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If the USA citizen is a felon, that is generally no problem and no bar to filing.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters