QUESTION

If I am a permanent resident in the US (professor at a university) and I want to bring my mother to the US permanently how would I do that?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother is my only dependent and she lives currently in India. Can bring her permanently to the US? What is the maximum stay?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
2 Awards
You must be a United States citizen in order to petition for your mother to become a US permanent resident. If you are a US permanent resident, you should consider filing for your US citizenship so that you will be able to bring your mother to live in the US permanently. Whether you are able to apply for US citizenship right now depends on several factors, including how long you have been a green card holder, how you obtained your green card, and other eligibility requirements such as satisfying the residence requirement, payment of taxes and good moral character. It is possible that you can become a US citizen within a few months and then be able to begin the process of bringing your mother to the US to live permanently.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
There are a number of ways, none of them are full-proof. However, it's worth to try if your situation matches the legal standards. One of those ways that comes to mind is a petition on humanitarian grounds.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your mother to live in the U.S. permanently on form I-130 after you have become a U.S. citizen. Otherwise, your mother can apply for a visitor visa at the U.S. consulate but the maximum amount of time that she can stay in the US as a visitor is 1 year.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Only U.S.A citizens can petition for their parents. There may be other ways for her to come in the meantime, such as a visitor or a worker, etc.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a citizen first.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Vasquez Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As legal permanent resident you may not petition for your parent. If you qualify to apply for naturalization as a US citizen you may petition for your mother and she will come to the United States as a legal permanent resident.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters