QUESTION

If I am a permanent resident in the USA, how can I get my fiance into the USA?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I have been together for two years and have plans to marry. I am a permanent resident. He currently lives in Canada and is a UK citizen. What is the best and quickest way to get him to join me? I am a New Zealander on a green card via the DV lottery.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You cannot petition for a fiance as a green card holder. However, if you marry, you can petition for your spouse even if you are a green card holder.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Lawful permanent residents cannot petition for fiances. Thus, you have to be legally married before you can file an I-130 petition on his behalf.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Only US citizens can file fiance petitions. But as a green card holder, you can file a Form I-130 petition which requires that you have to marry him first. Processing of I-130 petitions under F1 (immediate relative of a legal resident) takes about 6 months.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
Only U.S. citizens can file a K-1 fiancee visa which would allow the fiance to join him/her in the U.S. for the purposes of getting married. As a legal permanent resident (LPR), you would have to get married before you could file a petition for your spouse. Also, a spouse of an LPR does not have a visa number immediately available to him/her, so there would be a significant wait time. How long before you are eligible to naturalize? As a naturalized U.S. citizen, you would have the option to file a K-1 fiancee visa.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There is no family-based petition that will bring him here so look at various nonimmigrant options such as student visa, investor visa, etc.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters