QUESTION

If I am a permanent resident, should I file my US residency first before I petition my mom, which is faster to process?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

As a permanent resident, you are not able to petition for your mother; only a US citizen can petition one's parents.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
I assume you are inquiring if it is faster to apply for your mother as a US citizen rather than as an LPR. Except to file petitions for spouses and children, US immigration law does not provide avenue for LPRs to file petitions for their parents. Only US citizens may file petitions for parents. So, if you wish to file for your parents, you must first apply for and become a US citizen yourself.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The faster process would be when you become a citizen. A Permanent resident cannot sponsor his/her parents.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
You need to be a citizen first.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You must be a US citizen to file for your parents. Lawful permanent residents are not allowed to petition their parents, only US citizens are.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters