QUESTION

If I am a resident of the US, can I still apply for a fiance visa for my boyfriend?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You have to be a US citizen in order to petition for a fiance.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
No you have to be a citizen to apply for a fiance visa.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
No. Only US citizens can petition for fiance(e)s.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
Only U.S. Citizens can apply for K-1 fiance visas. If you are a permanent resident, you can only file a petition for him if he is your spouse.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a citizen.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters