QUESTION

If I am a United States citizen married to an illegal alien, can I file a I-130 for his children?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We were married before 18 years of age.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Where are the children and how did they enter the US? If they entered the US lawfully, you can and they will be eligible for adjustment of status. If they entered unlawfully, they do not qualify.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
You can always start the process by filing the I-130.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
A simple answer is "yes", you probably can file petition for his children. But prior to doing so, please speak to an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
You may file for any of your husband's legitimate stepchildren as long as the child was under the age of 18 when you married him.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes but if they are also illegally in the U.S. they will likely need to consular process (If under 18 they will not trigger a ten year bar). Best to have an attorney evaluate all of the specific facts of your case.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A USA citizen is permitted to file an I-130 for their step-children, even if the parent or children are undocumented.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters