QUESTION

If I am a US citizen and I'm engaged and my fiance got deported from the US, what's the easiest way to try to legalize him?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

There is only one way; it isn't easy; and it might be not open to your fiance. You need a good immigration attorney to determine if there is anything that can be done for your fiance - and to do it, if possible. As to doing it yourself... Let me ask you: if you needed a surgery, would you be asking on the internet how to do it - or would you be asking your friends, relatives, and co-workers for the name of a really good surgeon?
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
The best way I'd think is for you to file a Form I-130 petition for her after your marriage. The I-130 petition takes about 8 months to approve. Subsequently, she will undergo consular processing at a US embassy overseas. Now, given her deportation, you will need to apply for a Form I-212 Request to Apply for Permission to Enter the US in addition to a Form I-601 Waiver to cure the grounds of inadmissibility. Please note that it is essential to inquire into the specific grounds for her deportation and not all grounds of deportation can be waived. And even for those grounds that can be waived, there are different statutory requirements. You will find that hiring an experienced immigration attorney is the best way to go about this.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It all depends on why he was deported. We need more information to be able to assist you.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
If he's in the US, marrying him is the quickest way to legalize him, granted he's otherwise eligible & the marriage is a good faith one. If he's outside of US then marry him too & file a waiver to bring him back depending on why he got deported. Certain facts in the case may not allow him a waiver or from entering US again.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Deportation means 10 year bar from coming back unless a waiver is granted by the USCIS. You should contact immigration lawyer for advise.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
We would need to know more details about why he was deported - criminal matter, overstay, fraud. Then he or both of you should call to set up a consultation on his options Make sure he does not sneak back in as that will great reduce or eliminate his options.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters