QUESTION

If I am a US citizen and my husband is under DACA, can I fix his situation?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I heard it was a easy process if he has DACA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The process is relatively easy if your husband can prove he entered the US legally. If not, then it is not so easy and a waiver is needed. It is not easy at all if he had prior deportation/immigration history.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways your husband may be able to attain immigration benefits, ultimately resulting in becoming a naturalized citizen. There really is no substitute for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters