QUESTION

If I am a US citizen and want to bring my wife here, how long will it take?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I want to know the whole process of bringing my wife here.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It depends on where your wife is currently residing and whether she has any prior immigration issues with U.S.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could take possibly up to a year, give or take. You need to file the USCIS form I-130 and all the required supporting forms and documents.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There are several steps taking 7-12 months in most cases: 1) File an I-130 petition with supporting documents showing your relationship and good faith marriage. 2) I-130 petition is approved and sent to National Visa Center in New Hampshire which coordinates with consulates around the world. 3) NVC collects the fees for the Affidavit of Support and Immigrant Visa 4) DS-260 and all supporting documents are prepared (some variations consulate to consulate) and sent to NVC. 5) NVC schedules the immigrant visa interview and ships your file overseas. 6) Your attorney provides details on the medical exam to be scheduled before the interview 7) Attend the interview and prove your good faith relationship. Assuming no issues of inadmissibility then an immigrant visa is granted (If there are issues of inadmissibility then your spouse should be prepared with the appropriate waiver to present at the interview). 8) Once the immigrant visa is issued - go online and pay the green card fee for production. 9) Come to the U.S. within 6 months 10) PR card comes in the mail 11) Social security number assigned - this was requested in the DS-260.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
This forum is only for general information and you should speak to an experienced immigration lawyer to fully discuss the specifics of your own case. Generally, as a US citizen, the process for applying for a green card for your wife to come to the US could take anything between 1-2 years. Because she is overseas, the 2 step process requires that you first file a Form I-130 petition with CIS. Current processing time of a "stand alone" I-130 petition is running between 11 -13 months. After the approval, you proceed to the second step which is in filing additional paperwork with the National Visa Center "NV'C. Your wife will then be scheduled to appear at a US consulate in her country for visa interview. How soon this will happens depends on too many variables. You will find that the cost of hiring an experienced immigration attorney is worth it in terms of avoiding unnecessary delays and mistakes which would be even more costly.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It takes about a year.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The normal process is a bit slow right now and can take a year or slightly longer. If she's in certain countries where security checks are slow, it could take up to two years (or longer).
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
USCIS just announced that they are adjudicating U.S. citizens? Immediate relative Forms I-130 filed on February 2013. Assuming your wife is outside the United States and would consular process an immigrant visa abroad, you will be looking at 12-15 months, if you don't get a request for evidence and there are no other delays from your side. It would be advisable to hire an immigration lawyer is you want a "smoother" process.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters