QUESTION

If I am a US citizen, can I apply for my wife's mother, father and brother for permanent residency?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife has her green card application pending.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No, you can only petition for your own parents, children, spouse and siblings. Once your wife is a US citizen, she will be able to petition her parents.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
No, you cannot, but when your wife becomes a US citizen herself, she can file petition for her parents and her brother. Noting that your wife is probably several years away from becoming a US citizen, and instead of waiting for your wife to become a US citizen, both her parents and especially her brother should consider their own respective independent under which, they can attain legal residency in United States in their own right.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
No, you cannot file for your wife's relatives. They will have to wait for her to become a citizen and file the petitions.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot file a relative petition for your wife's mother, father, or brother, because they are your in-laws and do not have the required familial relationship with you. However, your wife can petition for them after she becomes a naturalized US citizen.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
As a USC you can sponsor your parents as "immediate relatives". Your wife can, when she becomes a USC, sponsor her parents as immediate relatives.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters