QUESTION

If I am a US citizen can I marry a person who was deported 11 years ago?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. I want to marry younger man (my niece's ex-husband) and he was deported 11 years ago. Can we get married in a third country? Is it legal? Where and how do I apply for him? How long will it take and how much will it cost? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Why was he deported? Does he have a criminal history? Can you prove that this will be a bona-fide, good faith marriage as opposed to one for the sole purpose of obtaining an immigration benefit? What is the age difference? Have you been contact with him prior to this, and , if so, how and for how long? The fact that he has been deported and was previously married to your niece is enough to send up red flags with USCIS.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an immigration attorney. This is not a simple question to be answered by any lawyer. Hire an attorney to go over the facts and find out what best course of action.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters