QUESTION

If I am a US citizen, can I sponsor my mom to get a green card?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Under the 2013 immigration reform, is it still possible for US citizens to sponsor their parents to get a green card?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You can petition for your mother to get a green card if she is in the US lawfully or if she entered the US lawfully or if she is still abroad. If she entered the US unlawfully, it is not possible under the current immigration laws for her to legalize her status within the US.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
If you are 21 or older you can file an I-130 visa petition for your mother.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please note that under current U.S. immigration laws you can file your relative petition on behalf of your mother if you are 21 years old or older. The reform hasn't been passed yet. As such, consult with an immigration attorney to discuss filing eligibility.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Immigration reform is not law. The bill will remove the 4th preference (brothers) and not the immediate category that you are inquiring about.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
As a US Citizen you may petition for your parents, provided you are at least 21 years of age.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
You can petition your parents as long as you are at least 21 years old.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you may sponsor your mom for a green card if you are a U.S. citizen. She still would need to meet all the other eligibility requirements in order to receive her lawful permanent residence in the United States.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can petition for your parents as long as you are 21 and a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Yes if you are at least 21.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, as a US citizen, you can petition your mother.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You don't have to wait for any reform, if you are US citizen over 21 years of age you can petition for your parents.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters