QUESTION

If I am a US Citizen from birth and I gave birth in Mexico, what would happen with my child?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If I were to give birth in Mexico, so that the father could be present during birth, would my child have to stay in Mexico or could he legally have US citizenship through me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would need to register the child's birth at the nearest U.S. Consulate in Mexico and apply for a U.S. passport. You will need evidence of your residence in the United States for at least ten years.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you meet certain statutory requirements the new born child will acquire US citizenship at birth in Mexico. Please consult with a lawyer for advise.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
When did you give birth? Most probably, your child is a USC by derivation.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters