QUESTION

If I am a US citizen, I had charges dropped against me and I have my disposition, what do I do?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Nothing. You are a U.S. citizen so you cannot be deported. The charges were dropped so you do not have any criminal convictions. I do not understand what you are asking.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on why you are asking this question. I guess you will need to present that disposition if you are asked to do so.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
What are you attempting to accomplish? If you already are a U.S. citizen then I do not know what immigration-related task you might be seeking to complete.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters