QUESTION

If I am a US citizen, under 21(20) and I want my mom to have a green card or legal status, what should I do?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm 20 and I want to help my mom obtain legal status.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can't do anything until you turn 21, at which point you can file a petition for her.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters