QUESTION

If I am a US permanent resident, can I file a petition for my ex-husband who lives in Cuba?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We divorced 12 years ago in bona fide.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which a Lawful Permanent Resident may sponsor a former spouse for immigration benefits.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
One cannot sponsor their ex husband. Only a spouse they are currently married to.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters