QUESTION

If I am about to marry my husband and I was born in the United Stated how can I fix his papers after we get married?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has been here since 14. He has never got in any problems with the police.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If your husband came to the U.S. with a visa and overstayed, you can file an immigrant petition for him, and he should get a green card within 8-10 months. If he entered the U.S. illegally, there is nothing you can do for him unless the Congress passes an immigration law reform. He might be able to get work authorization and Social Security number under the program called DACA (many people refer to it as "Dream Act"), but it has nothing to do with your marriage.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
If he entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, even if you are legally married, he is not eligible to legalize his status within the US.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
It depends on lots of facts about your spouse.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a US citizen, you can file a Form I-130 Petition for Alien relative with CIS for your husband to become a lawful permanent resident LPR or green card. If he is physically present in US and if he is otherwise eligible to adjust, he can concurrently file a Form I-485 adjustment of status application along with your Form I-130 petition for him. A normal I-130 & I-485 application is usually completed within 6 months ( from filing to approval). However, note that there are a number of requirements that is necessary for a successful green card application, and they are too numerous to discuss in any significant detail in this forum.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
You can apply for a green card on his behalf through marriage.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
It sounds like you can file the I-130/I-485 and make a simultaneous filing. If you husband entered the U.S. without inspection then he may have to do a Provisional Waiver. There are many nuances to doing a case like this (especially if your husband is out of status). You may want to consider engaging a competent immigration law professional who would be able to assist you with regard to this matter.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters