QUESTION

If I am an abused f1 student can I apply for green card without my abuser knowing?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm an f1 student married to f1 student too and he’s abusive mentally and physically and threaten me if ask for help. He's going to send me back to home country, can I apply for green card without him knowing. And how to get a divorce?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You can explore your options related to a U visa perhaps, but the first thing to do is to find a safe place. You will want to start with contacting local domestic violence agencies.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
If you are being physically abused you need to first seek help from your school and the local police before you start worrying about permanent residency. After you have gotten out of the abusive relationship you can speak with an immigration attorney about your options for permanent residency if any.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have reported the abuse to the police you may qualify for a U visa. Since he isn't a permanent resident or citizen you won't qualify for an I-360 VAWA petition. There are programs that assist people in your situation without charging legal fees or with very low legal fees.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters