QUESTION

If I am an American citizen, how can I help my husband get his papers?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We have kids and we have been together for almost 9 years. He came illegally. I just don't know what to do. I want to help him get our kids a better life.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. When you say that you "have been together for almost 9 years", do you mean you have been married for 9 years or just living together. In order to petition your husband, you must be legally married. The federal government does not recognize common law marriages. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Sounds like he might be eligible for Obama deferred action, and maybe also an I-130 to start the green card process.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It might be that he will need a waiver; maybe he qualifies for DACA. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters