QUESTION

If I am an F-1 student and I stopped going to school a few months ago does this mean that I have an arrest warrant on my head?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an F-1 student from Nigeria, West Africa. I stopped going to the University three months ago because I could not register for the new semester classes due to my inability to pay for my first semester. I want to know if I have a deportation order or arrest warrant on my head because I want to get an apartment with my girlfriend and I know they will do the background check and everything. I also want to know if I can tender my passport as a means of photo ID. My visa expires in July 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you have received a Notice to Appear before an immigration judge from the Department of Homeland Security, it is unlikely that you have been ordered deported or that there is a warrant for your arrest. However, you may have fallen out of F-1 student status by failing to register for classes. In which case, you may need to apply for reinstatement of your student status with USCIS. The application is filed on form I-539. You can find out if you are still in status by talking to your designated school officer (DSO).
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters