QUESTION

If I am an H-1B and H4 visa holder, can I join an Independent Business Owner program or not?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I just want to know whether an H-1B visa holder, is it legal to work on such MLM on H-1B and H4 Visa. I am on H-1B and my spouse is on H4 visa status. It comes under passive income or referral earning which is allowed on H-1B Visa. Green card has not been filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
H1b can work only for the approved employer. H4 cannot work without an EAD at all. "Passive income" can be tricky. You need to speak with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters