QUESTION

If I am an immigrant and is married to a US citizen for over 2 years and he disappeared almost a year now am I eligible to file my application ISCIS?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2020 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
If I am an immigrant and is married to a US citizen for over 2 years and he disappeared almost a year now am I eligible to file my application ISCIS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your use of the word “immigrant” leaves question as to whether you have already obtained conditional permanent residence or whether your husband ever filed papers for you at all. If he never filed for you, you are probably not eligible to file your application under the circumstances that you describe of him just disappearing. If you already have a conditional green card, your ability to remove the conditional basis in an I-751 petition may depend upon whether you are able to show that you had a bona fide marriage before he disappeared or that there are other circumstances such as eligibility under the Violence against Women Act (VAWA) or extreme hardship that you will face in returning to the home country – such hardship having occurred during the time of your conditional residence. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2020 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters