QUESTION

If I am an R 1 visa holder, my visa will expire in 2015 and I have extended my visa once, how can I apply for green card?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
My organization is not supporting for green card. But another organization is ready to support me for green card and they are ready to give the job also. Is it possible to apply for green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The new organization can hire you and file an R-1 application for you. The new organization can then also file an application for permanent resident for you. The other way is for the new organization to file the I-360 petition for you, and then once that is approved, you can file your greencard application. However, I would think that once some other organization files a petition for you, your current employer may let you go, and that's why it might be better to do an R-1 with the new organization first.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters