QUESTION

if i am convicted and sentences to 7 years in prison and am deported can i come back to the us

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are deported for an aggravated felony, you are barred from returning for life.  You would have to challenge your conviction to have any hope of coming back.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters