QUESTION

If I am currently on full time H1B and would like to work part time with the same employer, can I do so and how?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You may be able to do so, but you have to ask your employer and whoever did your application for the H1 visa.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can go to part time employment but the employer has to file an amended H-1B visa petition with USCIS.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You will need to amend the H-1B from a full-time H-1B to a part-time H-1B.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters