QUESTION

If I am engaged to a filipina woman, and she still lives in the Philippines, will she have to become a permanent U.S. resident within a certain amount

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm wanting my fiance from the Philippines to become a permanent U.S. resident. How do we go about doing this? What happens if her visa expires before she can become a U.S. resident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor her for a K1 fiance visa. Once she gets that visa, she is entitled to enter the US. Typically, The visa is good for 90 days and once you get married in that time period, you can then sponsor her for a green card. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters