QUESTION

If I am on disability like ssi and I marry my husband from India can I fix his papers or will I get in trouble

Asked on May 26th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I get in trouble if I am on disability and I marry my husband from India and I fix his s papers to bring him to Texas with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Are you a US citizen? You can still sponsor him but you will need a joint financial sponsor to meet the income thresholds and the new I 944 form will need to be completed to determine if he is financially self sufficient. 
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters