QUESTION

If I am on H4 visa and it is valid up to September 2017, can I travel to visit my country for 2 months of vacation?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I'm from India.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you can.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Yes you can, but make sure you have an actual H-4 visa stamp from the U.S. Consulate valid upon re entry.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters