QUESTION

If I am on R1 visa since December 2012, how long should I wait before starting green card application?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You need to have been working in the U.S. and an R-1 for 2 years and then you can file the Green Card Petition.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters