QUESTION

If I am petitioning for my mother in Jamaica but my income isn’t strong enough, could someone else helps with it?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
The person who will help being a joint sponsor lives in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
If you do not have sufficient documentable income to meet the requirements in petitioning for your foreign national mother, then it may be necessary to have a Joint Sponsor in the application process. Generally any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated by the Affidavit of Support may serve as a Joint Sponsor, and this is true regardless of whether the Joint Sponsor lives in another state. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility, and there really is no substitute for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters