QUESTION

If I am still married but pregnant to an illegal, can I put his name on the birth certificate?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I get government assistance. If I put the name of the baby on the certificate will I be able to get assistance for the baby?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
In response to the question on any government form , your primary duty is to be honest In this instance, if the father of the baby is an illegal person, you must still disclose his name as the father of the baby on the birth certificate. For the most part, this information is required by the hospital and or the state department of health where the baby is born. And this has nothing to do with the immigration authorities. Therefore, your disclosure will not expose the father to the Dept of Homeland Security. Next, regardless of the identity of the father, if you are qualified, you will still receive and as a child born in United States, your child is also entitled to governmental assistance, irrespective of the nationality of the parent.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Yes you can and should. If you are a U.S. citizen, your undocumented husband may want to obtain a green card (if eligible for a waiver) and not putting his real name on your child's birth certificate could damage the process.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters