QUESTION

If I am the petitioner for my mother for I-130 , can I submit savings accounts without including my husband’s income for purposes of I-854?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If I am the petitioner for my mother for I-130 and I am a housewife, can I submit savings accounts without including my husband’s income for purposes of I-854 (Affidavit of Support)? Thanks!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. Submission of a joint savings account in support of your i-864 does not automatically make him a sponsor for your mother also.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as you can demonstrate how those funds belong only to you. For example, the amount is consistent with your W-2.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters