QUESTION

If I am the primary sponsor but I don't have a job or income, how do I fill the I-864 form?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Do I use all my information (which is $0) or do I use my dad's because I'm his dependent? The joint sponsor is someone else ..not my dad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In a family-based immigration application the U.S. citizen sponsoring relative must provide an Affidavit of Support. If he/she does not have income, then that information must be accurately stated. You appear aware that when the sponsoring relative has insufficient documentable income it can become necessary to have joint sponsor, and if your father is a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident, he has sufficient documentable income, and he is willing to assume the responsibilities associated with the Affidavit of Support, he can qualify as a joint sponsor. Of course, there are many other details that impact immigration eligibility. It would be wise for you and the foreign national you are sponsoring (your spouse?) to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters