QUESTION

If I am to receive my green card some time this month of December 2013, for how long can I stay outside of USA to avoid any trouble?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

As a permanent resident you cannot be outside the US for more than 6 months at a time without getting a reentry permit first. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
In general the rule is that you should not go beyond a year without having a re-entry permit. If you go out for more then 6 month but less then a year then there is a possibility that the CBP Officer will ask you about your departure. You should be prepared to present evidence that you maintain a "domicile" in the U.S. There are ways to do this and we coach our traveling clients on this all of the time. Happy holidays.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There is no bright line test, other than six months being generally safe, but even that is no guarantee. For those wanting to spend lots of time away, a reentry permit is recommended.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters