QUESTION

If I am trying to fix my husband papers we both work and have a daughter together, is it possible to fix his papers?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Additional information is needed in order to provide an immigration legal analysis for your husband. This includes information about his immigration-related history, information about your own immigration status (I presume you are a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident), etc. There really is no substitute for you and your husband consulting with an immigration lawyer who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and then could offer legal representation for the often complex application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters