QUESTION

If i am unemployed with $80,000 assets, and wanted to sponsor my Nigerian wife can I do it?

Asked on May 08th, 2021 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got married and need my loved one here, I haven't been working three years straight. I will have many assets in the near future is that enough to sponsor my wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the I-864 is for a spouse, then assets value will by 1/3 Value. Meaning, if the assets value $300,000, then the US Government will value it at $100,000 for I-864 purposes. If the I-864 is for someone other than a spouse, then assets value will by 1/5 Value. Meaning, if the assets value $250,000, then the US Government will value it at $50,000 for I-864 purposes. So if only you and your wife will be living together in one household when she arrives in the United States, then since the income that is required is roughly $21,775 for a household of two people, then that would be met because if you divide by three the total assets that you have of $80,000, that would equal $24,000. And would put you right over the line to qualify based on your assets. Now keep in mind it is always a good idea to engage a joint sponsor in your case To maximize the possibility that scrutiny by the immigration department will be avoided.
Answered on May 08th, 2021 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters