QUESTION

If I apply and accept NYCHA housing would it affect my ability to sponsor immediate family member?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Currently I'm in middle of process of naturalization. Once I’m a citizen I’d like to sponsor my very close family member. I have never received welfare of any kind, I have my own health insurance as well. I live in NYC and I applied to nycha housing after failing to find an apartment and getting eviction notice. My question is, I know there are types of welfare that one that affect your ability to sponsor and one that doesn't (like financial aid). So under which category getting nycha housing is? Is NYCHA housing like food stamp welfare which would affect my ability to be a sponsor or is it like fafsa (financial student aid) which doesn't affect ability to naturalization or sponsor after naturalization. Thanks I’ve searched lots of places and still no information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Once one becomes a naturalized citizen, he/she may sponsor and petition for certain relatives to receive U.S. immigration benefits in the "Immediate Relative" visa category, and for certain other relatives in other visa categories. In none of those instances will the U.S. citizen's receipt of needs-based public assistance interfere with his/her ability to petition for and sponsor a relative, however, if the U.S. citizen does not have sufficient documentable income to meet the requirements for the applicable household size, then it may become necessary to include a "joint sponsor" for the process. The joint sponsor generally may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident with sufficient documentable income who is willing to assume the responsibilities specified on the Affidavit of Support. It should not be surprising that you were unable to find answers to your questions despite searching lots of places. Immigration law is complex, and even lawyers who do not practice immigration law often find it quite difficult to frame the right question, to recognize the legal issues, and to complete a reliable analysis. It would be wise for you to work with an immigration attorney to achieve your goals. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters