QUESTION

If I apply for a K1 visa will my girlfriend be automatically denied entry to USA?

Asked on May 27th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend tried 5 years ago to enter the US with a fake visa and was discovered and returned to her country. If I apply for a K1 visa will she be automatically denied entry to USA. I am an american citizen.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You need to bring her case and all documentation/notations from her passport and any documentation given to her to a competent immigration attorney. That person will be able to fully analyze what exactly happened with your fiancee, if an actual fraud charge was made and then what options are available.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
A better approach may require for you to go get married in her home country. Then, apply for consular processing with a waiver for misrepresentation.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most likely yes, however, in certain circumstances a waiver may cure the issue. Speak with and retain an immigration attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters