QUESTION

If I apply for baby’s medical, will my boyfriend have a problem whenever he applies for green card?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m US citizen. My boyfriend lives in Mexico and we're about to have a baby. He has a visa and we're planning to get married after baby is born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen's application for needs-based public assistance will not stand in the way of eligibility for her husband's eligibility to become a Permanent Resident. Note, however, that there may be very significant problems associated with your fiance's plan to enter the U.S. with a visitor's visa while planning to marry you and then apply to adjust status (i.e., to remain permanently with a "Green Card"). In fact, that may constitute visa fraud with very harsh immigration-related consequences. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options, and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters