QUESTION

If I apply for deferred action, will I in the future be able to apply for residency if I happen to marry a U.S. citizen?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course, assuming you are otherwise eligible. Current law does not provide for any penalties due to applying for deferred action.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters